4 point harness crossbar bolts

I suspected, but hoped, I would not have to put access hole in skin to insert bolt for the crossbar. Nothing a 5/8" plug with a bit of RTV can't fix! Excess metal on end plates will be trimmed after final welds. 23 degree angle seemed to do the trick.

Views: 105

Comment

You need to be a member of Zenith Aircraft Builders and Flyers to add comments!

Join Zenith Aircraft Builders and Flyers

Comment by David J. Beaulieu on May 26, 2017 at 8:37pm

Don, the aft edge of the plate was a straight edge and allowed me to use the 30 degree bend in the shoulder harness bracket as a reference.  The tube will be butted up against the 30 degree bend as well and will fit flush with the back edge of the plate.

Comment by Don Morrisey on May 26, 2017 at 7:47pm

Thx for the heads up on that...the other big heads up for me in your pics was seeing the end pieces being oversized...much easier to weld to the tube that way and THEN grinding down to final size to fit the tube, after welding was done.  Thanks

Comment by David J. Beaulieu on May 26, 2017 at 6:15pm

Don, make life easy and make the hole a bit bigger than you think...

Comment by Don Morrisey on May 25, 2017 at 9:08pm

I'm just having mine welded up and was wondering if the bolt was going to fit...answers that question!!

New from Zenith:

25th Anniversary: 1992 - 2017


Weather Maps


Custom Instrument Panels
for your Zenith
:

Custom instrument panels are now available directly from Zenith Aircraft Company exclusively for Zenith builders and owners. Pre-cut panel, power distribution panel, Approach Fast Stack harnesses, Dynon and Garmin avionics, and more.


New Custom Upholstery Kits for your Zenith Aircraft:

Zenith Vinyl Upholstery Kits


New Zenith Apparel from EAA:


Zenair Floats


Flying On Your Own Wings:
A Complete Guide to Understanding Light Airplane Design, by Chris Heintz.

Builder & Pilot Supplies:

Zenith transition training

and Sport Pilot:

Quality Sport Planes
Cloverdale, California:

© 2017   Created by Zenith.Aero.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service